Hitting Bricks Recreational League Champions

Dawid Kukla’s Motley Crew opened the evening with a two sets to love win against Jayne McCafferty’s Perth High School.. Crew then took on PLUS Perth Mental Health and a very close fought first set found Crew losing out 25-27. The second set saw PLUS Perth win 25-17.  PLUS Perth finished their season with another victory against Chris Cassell’s Kinross BB by two sets to love. The BB side also lost out to Yvonne Benning’s Aberfeldy.  The Aberfeldy side were fortunate to have Scottish International beach volleyballer Seain Cook guest for them this Sunday and it was good to see Seain not forgetting the roots of his success in the sport. Aberfeldy were also involved in a close match against Nikki McWilliams’ Tay Pearls, the Perth Pearls just edging victory 25-22; 20-15.  Pearls also had a narrow win against Strathallan School, 25-20; 21-15. The Strathallan boys were unlucky to finish the season with a narrow loss to Graeme McIntyre’s Dunfermline, 23-25; 22-25. The Dunfermline side finished the season with a two sets to love win against Fiona Wilkie’s  Kinross Mongrels.

Motley Crew versus PLUS Perth Mental Health

Innes Penman and his Hitting Bricks’ side sealed the championship with a two sets to love win over Kinross Mongrels before finishing the season on a high by beating Perth High, also by two sets to love.

Hitting Bricks – Recreational League Champions 2018/19

How they finished:

PldWonDrwnLostSets WonSets LostPts ForPtsAgstLeague Points
Hitting Bricks181620342879530162
Perth PLUS Mental Health181503306848592146
Dunfermline1814042781043607134
Aberfeldy189272017790706104
Tay Pearls18909191870365093
Motley Crew18738171873566791
Strathallan186111112564579266
Kinross BB184212102658877860
Perth High School18221463159987042
Mongrels182016730441107939

The focus now moves on to this season’s Scottish Open Volleyball Tournament which takes place on Perth’s North Inch over the last weekend of May. With over 50 teams already entered from around Europe, it looks like being another classic with the final entry numbers set to exceed the one hundred mark once again. The “Perth Open” as it is know in volleyball circles was established in 1985 and has grown to be the largest volleyball tournament in the UK due to its increasing popularity. Let’s hope the sun shines once again on one of Perth’s classic sporting weekends.

Posted in News and tagged , , , , , , , .

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *